Probate Litigation Attorneys in Southern California
[…] Legal standing means that you fall into one of three categories:
you have been named a beneficiary in the will or trust,
an heir under California’s definition of intestate succession; and,
a creditor of the decedent.
If you have legal standing, you can file a petition with the court to contest the will or trust, and if the court finds that the supporting evidence you submit warrants it, a hearing will be scheduled. The hearing will summon the individuals involved, and the court will render a decision on the challenge.
The California Probate Code Section 8252 summarizes the challenge: “The contestants of the will have the burden of proof of lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.”
Probate Litigation Attorneys Serving Southern California
The legal process to challenge a will or trust entails a high bar to surpass in order to prevail. You need the counsel and guidance of experienced probate litigation attorneys.